Privacy Policy — ODE Dermatology

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ODE Dermatology (also known as “we”) respects the privacy of our guests and patients, and understands the importance of information security and protection. We collect personal information about you that is necessary to provide our services. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use, disclose, secure and manage personal information. It is reviewed regularly and updated as necessary on this website at: odedermatology.com.au/privacy-policy. Unless we have your consent to treat your personal information differently, we will treat it consistent with this policy.

Personal Information

This relates to any information that is identifiable with you. Personal information we collect and store may include but is not limited to:

Collection and Storage

Usually we will collect information directly from you. There may be some instances that we will obtain information through other means such as:

Your personal information does not leave Australia and is stored securely. Encryption is used to protect your information from unauthorised access. Your medical records are stored for the duration we are legally required to do so and the duration is dependent on the type of medical information.

Website Outbound Links

This website contains outbound links to other websites. ODE Dermatology is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other websites.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected and held to provide you healthcare services offered by ODE Dermatology and to meet our legal obligations for mandatory reporting to regulatory bodies. Only authorised individuals/parties that require access to your information will be able to obtain access and only at the level deemed necessary.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You can access your personal information by emailing a request to: concierge@odedermatology.com.au. Access may be denied in exceptional circumstances such as:

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our personal information handling practices, please contact: concierge@odedermatology.com.au and we will do our best to resolve your complaint.

You may also submit a complaint to:

Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower 133 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW 2000
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042

Privacy hotline 1300 363 992 Website www.privacy.gov.au

or

Office of the Health Services Commissioner
Level 30 570 Bourke Street Melbourne VIC 3000
T: (03) 8601 5200 Website www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/